Friday, September 2, 2022

11:00 am  |  Gates Open | $5.00 per person, Children 3 and under free
Noon  |  2022 Jubilee Officially opens
Noon – 8:00 pm |  Heritage Arts and Crafts, Concessions, and Attractions
8:00 pm  |  Gates Close

Activities in the Jubilee Pavilion

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm  |  Square Dance W/Rock Garton

Featured in the Barn

Noon – 8:00 pm  | Americana, Bluegrass, and Celtic music in the Barn Arena
Featured Groups:
Emerald Hills, The Vaughns, Jubilee House Band, along with Individual performers Robert Shafer, Ramie Bennett, Patrick Brooks, Doug Cossin, Dustin Frame, Bruce Jones, Richie Jones, Dan and Robin Kessinger, Buck McCumbers, Aaron and Alex Richards, Jeremy Wanless, Sawyer Chapman, and other musicians will be doing impromptu sets and performing under the trees. 

Check the board outside of the Arena for the Performance Schedule


Saturday, September 3, 2022

9:00 am  | Gates Open | $5.00 per person, Children 3 and under free
9:00 am – 8:00 pm  |  Civil War Encampments.  Please visit the Encampment (Located in the Historical Area) at any time. Everyone is welcome. Take pictures or sit and talk
11:00 am & 3:00 pm  |  Civil War Activities 
10:00 am – 8:00 pm  |  Heritage Arts and Crafts, Concessions, and Attractions (Open)
1:00 – 2:30 pm  |  Gilbert Adams the Amazing BALLOON Man
2:00 pm  |  Parade of Antique Tractors – Sponsored by Johnston Equipment, LLC.  Following the Parade, the Antique Tractors will have various contests using the Tractors.
2:00 – 3:00 pm  |  Accepting pies during this time period only for the pie baking contest at the EEC Building
3:00 – 4:30 pm  |  Judging of the pies at the EEC Building
4:30 – 5:00 pm  |  Pie Tasting (Yes, you can sample the pies)
4:00 – 8:00 pm  |  Gilbert Adams the Amazing BALLOON Man.
6:00 – 8:00 pm  |  Square Dance with Rock Garton (Jubilee Pavilion)

Activities in the Jubilee Pavilion

FUNdamental Workshop Sessions:

Jubilee Pavillion
2:00 – 2:30 pm  |  Bass – Mason Atha
3:00 – 3:30 pm  |  Old Time Fiddle – Rock Garton
4:00 – 4:30 pm  |  Guitar – Pat Brooks
5:00 – 5:30 pm  |  Mandolin for Beginners – Greg St. Clair

Covered Bridge
2:30 – 3:00 pm  |  Vocal Harmony – Tracy Alfred
3:00 – 3:30 pm  |  Jammin’ Etiquette – House Musicians

Featured in the Barn

11:00 AM – 10:00 PM  |  Americana, Bluegrass, Celtic in the Barn Arena

Featured Groups:
Michael and Carrie Kline, LC Blue, The Strum Alongs, Tracy Miller, Jason Gainer, Norfolk and Southern, Putnam Family, Silas Powell and the Powell Family Band, and the Mack Samples Band.  Individual performers Robert Shafer, Ramie Bennett, Patrick Brooks, Doug Cossin, Dustin Frame, Bruce Jones, Richie Jones, Dan and Robin Kessinger, Buck McCumbers, Aaron and Alex Richards, Jeremy Wanless, Sawyer Chapman, and other musicians will be doing impromptu sets and performing under the trees.

Check the board outside of the Arena for the Performance Schedule


Sunday, September 4, 2022

9:00 am  |  Gates Open | $5.00 per person, Children 3 and under free
9:00 am – 5:00 pm  |  Civil War Encampments – Please visit at any time. Located in the Historical Area.
11:00 am – 2:00 pm Civil War Activities
10:00 am – 6:00 pm |  Heritage Arts and Crafts, Concessions, and Attractions (Open)
10:00 am – 4:00 pm  |  Summer Knights Cruzin Antique Car Show – Sponsored by WV News and Weston Democrat.  Located on the Black Top and Grass from the Historic Gate to the Assembly Hall Located on the Black Top and Grass from the Historic Gate to Assembly Hall. 11:00 am & 2:00 pm  |  Historical Reenactments – Located behind the Chapel on the lower level
Noon – 4:00 pm  |  Gilbert Adams the Amazing BALLOON Man.
Noon – 4:00 pm  |  Music at the Antique Car Show featuring the Hillbilly Gypsies.
Parades throughout the day featuring the Antique Tractors.

Activities in the Jubilee Pavilion

FUNdamental Workshop Sessions:
2:00 pm  |  Ukulele for Kids – Pat Brooks
3:00 pm  |  Banjo – Richie Jones

Featured in the Barn

10:00 – 11:00 am  | Hymn Sing-Along
11:00 – Noon  |  Praise Worship Service
Antique Tractor parades at various times
12:30 – 6:00 PM  |  Americana, Bluegrass, and Gospel Music in the Barn Arena
Featured Groups:
Michael and Carrie Kline, Eileen Johns, Denton King Family and Friends, and Individual performers including Robert Shafer, Ramie Bennett, Patrick Brooks, Doug Cossin, Dustin Frame, Bruce Jones, Richie Jones, Dan and Robin Kessinger, Buck McCumbers, Aaron and Alex Richards, Jeremy Wanless, Sawyer Chapman, and other musicians will be doing impromptu sets and performing under the trees.

Check the board outside of the Arena for the Performance Schedule

 

The times and events listed above may be subject to change.